Canadian Bare Metal Hosting

Dedicated Servers
in Canada

Find the right bare metal server for your workload.

Compare dedicated server hosting in Canada by CPU, RAM, storage, bandwidth, data-centre location and management level. The list includes Montréal, Toronto and Vancouver bare metal from providers offering Intel Xeon, AMD Ryzen, AMD EPYC and GPU configurations.

Dedicated server hosting in Canada

Is Bare Metal Right For You?

When To Get A Dedicated Server in Canada

01

You Need Dedicated CPU and RAM

Use the full resources of one physical server without competing with unrelated VPS or shared-hosting customers.

02

Your Workload Needs More Control

Run custom operating systems, databases, containers, virtualization platforms or specialized security configurations.

03

Canadian Data Residency Matters

Keep production systems on hardware physically hosted in Canada as part of a broader privacy, governance or compliance strategy.

04

Your Application Has Outgrown a VPS

High traffic, sustained CPU load, large databases and heavy disk I/O can justify moving from virtualized resources to bare metal.

Dedicated Server Providers

Compare Dedicated Server Hosting in Canada

These providers cover different parts of the Canadian bare-metal market, from fast-deploy Montréal servers and budget Toronto hardware to managed business servers and enterprise custom configurations.

GTHost logo
Large Canadian Inventory
Instant bare metal in Montréal, Toronto and Vancouver with Intel, AMD and GPU configurations plus short-term trial options.
View Servers
Web Hosting Canada logo
Managed Canadian Servers
Managed and optimized dedicated servers in Canadian data centres with CAD pricing, unlimited bandwidth and cPanel options.
View Servers
ServerMania logo
Custom, Instant & GPU
Canadian dedicated infrastructure with custom hardware, instant inventory, GPU servers, Windows and Linux choices.
View Servers
HostPapa logo
Managed or Self-Managed
Fixed-price Canadian dedicated plans from entry Xeon systems through Ryzen and dual-processor enterprise configurations.
View Servers
Serv3r logo
Montréal Ryzen & Xeon
Montréal bare metal with Intel Xeon and AMD Ryzen systems, NVMe storage and 1 Gbps unmetered connectivity.
View Servers
QILAK logo
Toronto Bare Metal
Toronto bare metal with live stock, IPMI, custom OS support and 1 Gbps unmetered networking, with some Ryzen systems currently sold out.
View Servers

Server Management

Managed vs. Unmanaged Dedicated Servers

The hardware may look similar, but the amount of work you are responsible for can be very different.

More Control

Unmanaged Dedicated Server

Best for developers, system administrators and technical teams that want full control of the operating system and software stack.

  • Root or administrator access
  • Choose Linux, Windows Server or a custom OS
  • You handle patching, security and monitoring
  • Usually has a lower base monthly cost
More Assistance

Managed Dedicated Server

Better for businesses that want dedicated hardware without assigning every operating-system task to an internal administrator.

  • Provider assistance with server administration
  • Monitoring, backups or patching may be included
  • Control panels such as cPanel may be available
  • Useful for agencies, e-commerce and business applications

Canadian Server Inventory

Dedicated Server Offers

Open a provider to compare individual server configurations. On mobile, each server row becomes a compact card for easier reading.

GTHost logo GTHost Montréal Dedicated Servers A sample of current Montréal inventory from the 1 Gbps server landing page. Inventory sample checked: August 30, 2026
ModelRAMStorageBandwidthRegionPrice
Intel Xeon E3-1240v2 16 GB DDR3 1×2 TB HDD 300 Mbit/s unmetered Montréal 69 CAD BUY
Intel Xeon E3-1240v2 16 GB DDR3 1×480 GB SSD 300 Mbit/s unmetered Montréal 69 CAD BUY
Intel Xeon E3-1260Lv5 16 GB DDR4 1×480 GB SSD 300 Mbit/s unmetered Montréal 69 CAD BUY
Intel Xeon E3-1260Lv5 16 GB DDR4 2×480 GB SSD 300 Mbit/s unmetered Montréal 69 CAD BUY
Intel Xeon E5-2650Lv3 64 GB DDR4 1×800 GB SSD 300 Mbit/s unmetered Montréal 104 CAD BUY
Intel Xeon E5-2650Lv3 64 GB DDR4 2×480 GB SSD 300 Mbit/s unmetered Montréal 111 CAD BUY
Intel Xeon E5-2650Lv4 128 GB DDR4 2×960 GB SSD 300 Mbit/s unmetered Montréal 111 CAD BUY
Intel Xeon Silver 4116 + Tesla P4 8 GB 96 GB DDR4 2×1.92 TB SSD 300 Mbit/s unmetered Montréal 167 CAD BUY
Dual Intel Xeon E5-2695v3 128 GB DDR4 2×800 GB SSD 300 Mbit/s unmetered Montréal 223 CAD BUY

GTHost publishes real-time inventory, short 1 to 10 day rental options and rapid deployment. The rows below use the Montréal configurations supplied to HostScout. Stock can change quickly.

Web Hosting Canada logo Web Hosting Canada Dedicated Servers Managed Canadian bare metal with CAD pricing and business-focused support. Pricing checked: September 7, 2026
ModelRAMStorageBandwidthRegionPrice
Pro · 4 Core / 8 Thread 32 GB DDR4 2×4 TB SATA · NVMe upgrade Unlimited · 500 Mbps Canada 149.99 CAD BUY
Enterprise · 6 Core / 12 Thread 64 GB DDR4 2×4 TB SATA · NVMe upgrade Unlimited · 500 Mbps Canada 246.99 CAD BUY
Plus · 8 Core / 16 Thread 64 GB DDR4 2×4 TB SATA · NVMe upgrade Unlimited · 1 Gbps Canada 314.99 CAD BUY
Beast · 16 Core / 32 Thread 128 GB DDR5 2×960 GB NVMe Unlimited · 1 Gbps Canada 591.99 CAD BUY

WHC manages and optimizes its dedicated server plans, includes unlimited bandwidth, offers NVMe upgrades on several tiers and provides cPanel/WHM as an option.

ServerMania logo ServerMania Dedicated Servers Instant, custom and GPU server options with Canadian locations. Inventory checked: August 30, 2026
ModelRAMStorageBandwidthRegionPrice
Intel Xeon W-1290P · Instant 64 GB DDR4 1 TB NVMe 1 Gbps · 100 TB/mo Vancouver $149 USD BUY
AMD Ryzen 9950X · Instant 64 GB DDR5 1 TB NVMe 1 Gbps · 100 TB/mo Vancouver $289 USD BUY
AMD Ryzen 7600X · Custom 64 GB DDR5 1 TB NVMe 1 Gbps · 100 TB/mo Canada $179 USD BUY
AMD Ryzen 7950X · Custom 64 GB DDR5 1 TB NVMe 1 Gbps · 100 TB/mo Canada $279 USD BUY
AMD Ryzen 9950X · Custom 64 GB DDR5 1 TB NVMe 1 Gbps · 100 TB/mo Canada $299 USD BUY
AMD EPYC 7642 · Custom 128 GB DDR4 2×1 TB NVMe 1 Gbps · 100 TB/mo Canada $379 USD BUY

ServerMania supports custom hardware, Linux and Windows Server, KVM access, high-bandwidth options and 24/7 support. Prices below are shown in USD because Canadian-dollar pricing may depend on the logged-in account.

HostPapa logo HostPapa Dedicated Servers Self-managed and managed dedicated hosting with fixed monthly pricing. Pricing checked: September 7, 2026
ModelRAMStorageBandwidthRegionPrice
Spark · Xeon E3-1240v3 32 GB DDR3 1 TB SSD 40 TB · 1 Gbps Canada 79.95 CAD BUY
Pulse · Xeon E3-1270v6 64 GB DDR4 1 TB SSD 40 TB · 1 Gbps Canada 139.95 CAD BUY
Drive · AMD Ryzen 5950X 128 GB DDR4 1 TB NVMe 40 TB · 1 Gbps Canada 264.95 CAD BUY
Ignite · Dual Gold 6152 256 GB DDR4 2×1.92 TB NVMe 40 TB · 10 Gbps Canada 384.95 CAD BUY
Surge · AMD Ryzen 7950X 128 GB DDR4 1.92 TB NVMe 40 TB · 1 Gbps Canada 724.95 CAD BUY

HostPapa offers both unmanaged and managed versions of its dedicated plans. Managed tiers add cPanel, backup storage and broader software maintenance while the hardware remains dedicated to one customer.

Serv3r logo Serv3r Dedicated Servers in Montréal Intel Xeon and AMD Ryzen systems with unmetered 1 Gbps connectivity. Inventory checked: September 7, 2026
ModelRAMStorageBandwidthRegionPrice
Intel Xeon E3-1270 v6 · 4c/8t 64 GB DDR4 2×2 TB SSD 1 Gbps unmetered Montréal 119.00 CAD BUY
Dual Xeon E5-2620 v4 · 16c/32t 128 GB DDR4 2×2 TB SSD 1 Gbps unmetered Montréal 129.00 CAD BUY
AMD Ryzen 5 5600X · 6c/12t 32 GB DDR4 2×2 TB NVMe 1 Gbps unmetered Montréal 259.00 CAD BUY
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X · 8c/16t 64 GB DDR4 2×2 TB NVMe 1 Gbps unmetered Montréal 299.00 CAD BUY
AMD Ryzen 9 5900X · 12c/24t 128 GB DDR4 2×2 TB NVMe 1 Gbps unmetered Montréal 359.00 CAD BUY
AMD Ryzen 9 9950X · 16c/32t 128 GB DDR5 2×2 TB NVMe 1 Gbps unmetered Montréal 429.00 CAD BUY

Serv3r publishes Montréal inventory ranging from older-value Xeon hardware to modern Ryzen 9950X systems. Some configurations are immediate while others have a published lead time.

QILAK logo QILAK Bare Metal in Toronto Live Toronto inventory with both available and sold-out configurations. Live stock checked: September 7, 2026
ModelRAMStorageBandwidthRegionPrice
HP ProLiant DL360 Gen9 · Xeon E5-2640 v4 32 GB 2×200 GB SSD 1 Gbps unmetered Toronto 60.00 CAD BUY
HP ProLiant DL360p Gen8 · Dual Xeon E5-2640 32 GB 2.5-inch SAS 1 Gbps unmetered Toronto 75.00 CAD BUY
Intel Xeon E5-2620 v4 Not currently listed Not currently listed 1 Gbps unmetered Toronto 89.99 CAD SOLD OUT
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X Not currently listed Not currently listed 1 Gbps unmetered Toronto 139.99 CAD SOLD OUT
AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT Not currently listed Not currently listed 1 Gbps unmetered Toronto 129.99 CAD SOLD OUT
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X Not currently listed Not currently listed 1 Gbps unmetered Toronto 179.99 CAD SOLD OUT

QILAK currently lists two Toronto dedicated servers as available, while several Ryzen and Xeon configurations remain sold out. Dedicated plans include root access, custom OS options, IPMI or out-of-band management, and 1 Gbps unmetered networking.

Each provider panel shows the last date HostScout checked the pricing or inventory displayed here. Live-stock systems can change between checks, and promotions, setup times and hardware can change without notice. Verify the final price and availability before ordering.

Bandwidth

Unmetered vs. Metered Transfer

Unmetered usually means the provider does not bill by the amount of data transferred within the plan's network policy. It does not mean unlimited port speed. A plan listed as 100 TB/mo has a monthly transfer allowance instead.

Network

1 Gbps Port Speed

A 1 Gbps port describes the maximum link rate of the server's network interface. Real sustained throughput can be lower because of protocol overhead, the remote network path, storage performance and whether the provider guarantees or shares upstream capacity.

Remote Access

IPMI and KVM-over-IP

IPMI and out-of-band KVM let you reach the machine independently of the installed operating system. That can mean remote power control, BIOS access, console access and recovery when a firewall rule or failed boot makes normal SSH or RDP unavailable.

Storage

NVMe, SATA SSD and HDD

NVMe storage generally offers the lowest latency and highest I/O performance. SATA SSDs are still fast for many web and database workloads. HDDs trade speed for lower cost and larger capacity, which can make sense for archives and bulk storage.

Resilience

RAID Is Not a Backup

RAID can keep a server running through certain drive failures, depending on the RAID level, but it does not protect against accidental deletion, corruption, compromise or a site-wide incident. Keep separate backups outside the server.

Provisioning

Instant vs. Custom Servers

Instant servers are prebuilt inventory that can usually be provisioned quickly. Custom servers may let you choose more RAM, storage, networking or operating-system options, but they can require additional build and deployment time.

Dedicated Server Use Cases

What Businesses Should Run Dedicated Servers?

Bare metal makes the most sense when performance isolation, storage capacity or infrastructure control matters more than simply finding the lowest monthly hosting price.

E-Commerce

High-Traffic Stores

Large WooCommerce and custom commerce platforms can benefit from predictable CPU, database and storage performance during traffic spikes.

Agencies

Multiple Client Sites

Agencies can divide a dedicated server into isolated accounts, containers or virtual machines while keeping resource planning under their own control.

SaaS

Apps and API Platforms

Application servers, workers, queues and databases often benefit from dedicated CPU resources and the ability to tune the full operating environment.

Data

Databases and Analytics

High-memory systems, NVMe storage and multi-core Xeon or EPYC processors can suit analytics, search, data processing and database-heavy workloads.

Gaming

Game and Community Servers

Fast single-core Ryzen systems are attractive for latency-sensitive game servers, voice services and community platforms with predictable peak usage.

Governance

Canadian Infrastructure Policies

Dedicated servers can help organizations keep production workloads on Canadian hardware and maintain more direct control over system configuration and access.

FAQ

Dedicated Server FAQ

Quick answers about Canadian bare metal, management, CPUs, bandwidth and when a physical server makes sense.

What is a dedicated server?

A dedicated server is a physical machine assigned to one customer. Its main CPU, memory and storage resources are not shared with unrelated hosting accounts.

Should I choose AMD Ryzen, EPYC or Intel Xeon?

Ryzen is often attractive for high single-core performance, including websites and game servers. EPYC is useful for high core counts, virtualization and data-heavy workloads. Xeon remains common for enterprise compatibility and a wide range of older and newer bare-metal configurations.

Is a Canadian dedicated server automatically compliant with PIPEDA or Quebec Law 25?

No. Hosting data in Canada can support a data-residency strategy, but compliance depends on the full way personal information is collected, accessed, processed, retained and disclosed.

Do I need managed dedicated hosting?

Managed hosting is useful when you want help with server administration, monitoring, patching or control panels. An unmanaged server is usually better for an experienced technical team that wants full control and a lower base cost.

When is a VPS enough instead of bare metal?

A VPS is often enough for smaller applications, development environments and business sites that need root access but do not require the sustained resources of an entire physical server.

Can I get Windows dedicated servers in Canada?

Yes. Several providers offer Windows Server or allow a custom operating-system installation. Always confirm licensing fees because Windows licensing may be additional to the advertised hardware price.

What should I compare before ordering?

Compare the exact CPU model, RAM generation and capacity, SSD or NVMe layout, bandwidth allocation, port speed, IPMI or KVM access, data-centre city, setup time, management level and final billing currency.

Why are there fewer Canadian dedicated server providers on this page?

HostScout keeps this guide deliberately focused instead of padding it with dozens of loosely related listings. I check the provider, Canadian server location, published hardware, pricing or inventory and the way the offer is presented. Bare metal also requires physical capacity, power, spare hardware and hands-on operations, so the Canadian market is naturally smaller than shared hosting or VPS.

What does the verified date on each provider mean?

It is the last date HostScout checked the pricing or inventory shown in that provider panel. It is not a guarantee that the same server will still be available later, especially where the provider publishes live stock.